Data Protection Statement | Privacy Policy

1. General

Henkel Adhesives Technologies India Private Limited and Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, (together hereinafter referred to as “Henkel”), respect the privacy of each person who visits our website. Now we would like to inform you of the type of data collected by Henkel and how they are used. You will also learn how you can exercise your data subjects’ rights.

Any changes to this Data Protection Statement will be published on this page. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. This enables you to inform yourself at any time about which data we are collecting and how we use such data.

This Data Protection Statement does not apply to websites accessible via hyperlinks on Henkel websites.

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data

Name of the responsible entity: Henkel Adhesives Technologies India Private Limited and Henkel AG & Co. KgaA (as joint data controllers).

Addresses of the responsible entities: Henkel Adhesives Technologies India Private Limited:L&T Seawoods Grand Central, 401, B Wing, 4th Floor, Tower 1, Seawoods, Navi Mumbai 400706 ; Henkel AG & Co. KGaA: Henkelstrasse 67, 40589 Dusseldorf, Germany.

Henkel uses personal data primarily to provide this website to the users. Any further processing of the data only occurs on the basis of other statutory duties or permissions or if the respective user has consented towards Henkel. Henkel stores and processes data specifically for the following purposes:

When users visit the website, Henkel automatically collects and stores certain data. This includes: the IP address or device ID allocated to the respective end-device which we need for transmitting requested content (e.g. especially content, texts, images, and product information as well as data files provided for downloading, etc.), the activity of users in the context of the website, the type of respective end-device, the used type of browser as well as the date and time of use.

Henkel stores this information for a maximum of 7 days for the purpose of recognizing and pursuing misuse.

Henkel uses this information also for improvements to the service’s presentation, features and functionalities as well as general administration tasks.

Aside from this, Henkel deletes or anonymizes the data on use, including the IP addresses, without undue delay as soon as they are no longer needed for the above mentioned purposes.

The processing and use of the data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that (1) the processing is necessary for the provision of the website; or (2) Henkel has an overriding legitimate interest in ensuring and enhancing the functionality and error-free operation of the website and that it is tailored to the users’ needs.

3. Further Personal Data processing

In order to register for the tryloctite.in, Henkel Adhesives Technologies India Private Limited has to collect, process and use the following personal data from you:

  • Email Address
  • First & Last Name
  • Company
  • Country
  • Language
  • Timezone
  • Optional: Address, Zip Code, City, Phone Number

The data is stored, processed and used as far as it is necessary for setting up an account and for account management.

After Log-In the data is forwarded to the respective local e-sourcing platform owner.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for the above explained purpose.

We will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfill the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

You may ask for the deletion of your account and the personal data processed in that regard with future effect by sending an e-mail to customer.enquiries@henkel.com. Please note that in this case you will not be able to use the e-shop platform any longer.

4. Cookies, Pixel, Fingerprints

Please see our Cookie Policy

5. Web Tracking

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We have activated the IP anonymization, this means Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Objection to data collection:
Besides changing your browser settings, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

6. Your Data Subject Rights / Data Protection/ Grievance Officer

At any time, you may assert the right to access your data. Additionally, provided that the respective requirements are met, you may assert the following rights:

  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the respectively competent data protection supervisory authority
  • Right to data portability

Right to object
In case of processing activities involving your personal data that are carried out on basis of a legitimate interest of Henkel, you have the right to object against such processing of your personal data at any time for reasons resulting from your specific situation. Henkel will stop that processing unless Henkel can prove important reasons for the processing which deserve protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

In these cases, or if you have any other questions or wishes in connection with regard to your personal data, please send an e-mail to ritesh.chaudhari@henkel.com.

For Queries and More Details,

Email - customer.enquiries@henkel.com

Working hours: Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 5:30 PM (except public holidays)

REQUEST A FREE SAMPLE
Get a Free Sample Delivered to Your Business Address
Share the following details, so we can get in touch with you.
  • 1 Basic Info
  • 2 Additional Details
  • 3 Thank You
Select a product you would like to Sample*
Full Name *
Official Email Address *
Company Name *
Pincode *
Mobile number *
Compare